Awards

Now in its third decade, New Repertory Theatre has established itself as one of Boston’s premiere theatre companies and has earned 22 Elliot Norton Awards and 51 Independent Reviewers of New England Awards (IRNE).

Elliot Norton Awards

The Elliot Norton Awards are presented annually to recognize achievement in the Greater Boston theatre community. The Norton Awards include more than a dozen awards to honor outstanding productions, performers, directors and designers in Boston.

2013

OUTSTANDING ACTOR, MIDSIZE THEATER
Will Lyman, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Georgia Lyman, Chesapeake

2012

OUTSTANDING NEW SCRIPT
Stephen Sachs, Bakersfield Mist

2011

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS, MIDSIZE COMPANY
Anne Gottlieb, Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

2009

OUTSTANDING ACTOR, SMALL/MIDSIZE COMPANY
Will Lyman, Exits and Entrances 

OUTSTANDING DESIGN, SMALL/MIDSIZE COMPANY Janie Howland (set), Eurydice

Rick Lombardo, outgoing Producing Artistic Director, was the recipient of the Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence 

2008

Outstanding Production, Midsize Company 
The Clean House

Outstanding Actor, Small/Midsize Company 
Maurice E. Parent, The Wild Party

Outstanding Actress, Small/Midsize Company 
Rachel Harker, A Streetcar Named Desire and A Pinter Duet

Outstanding Design, Small/Midsize Company 
Cristina Todesco (set), Deb Sullivan (lighting), Jamie Whoolery (projection), The Clean House

2007

Outstanding Musical Performance
Leigh Barrett, Ragtime

2006

Outstanding Design
Janie E. Howland (set), True West

2005

Outstanding Director, Small Company
Adam Zahler, Permanent Collection

Outstanding Actor, Small Company
Benjamin Evett, Permanent Collection and Quills

2004

Outstanding Musical Production by a Small Resident Company
Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Director, Small Company
Rick Lombardo, Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Actress, Small Company
Leigh Barrett, Sweeney Todd and The Threepenny Opera

2002

Special Citation
Eliza Rose Fichter, One Flea Spare

2001

Outstanding Production by a Small Resident Company
Stonewall Jackson’s House

Outstanding Actress, Small Company
Bobbie Steinbach, Stonewall Jackson’s House

2000

Outstanding Director, Small Company
Rick Lombardo, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead

1997

Outstanding Designer, Small Company
Janie E. Howland (set), The Scarlet Letter and American Buffalo

Outstanding Actress, Small Company
Dee Nelson, The Scarlet Letter

IRNE Awards

2014 IRNE Awards (2013 Productions)

Best Actress in a Musical
Erica Spyres, Camelot

Best Actor in a Musical
Benjamin Evett, Camelot

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Robert D. Murphy, Camelot

Best Solo Performance
Colin Hamell, Jimmy Titanic

2013 IRNE Awards (2012 Productions)

Best Solo Performance
Georgia Lyman, Chesapeake

2012 IRNE Awards (2011 Productions)

Best Actress
Bobbie Steinbach, Collected Stories

Best Sound Design, Small Theater
David Remedios, afterlife: a ghost story

2011 IRNE Awards (2010 Productions)

Best Actress (Drama), Small Theater
Anne Gottlieb, Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

Best Choreography, Small Theater
Kelli Edwards, Hot Mikado

2010 IRNE Awards (2009 Productions)

Best Actor (Drama), Small Theater
Robert Pemberton, Speed-the-Plow

Best Supporting Actor (Drama), Small Theater
Gabriel Kuttner, Speed-the-Plow

2009 IRNE Awards (2008 Productions)

Best New Play, Small Theater
According to Tip

Best Lighting Design, Small Theater
Karen Perlow, The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Best Solo Performance, Small Theater
Ken Howard, According to Tip

Best Supporting Actor (Drama), Small Theater
Karl Baker Olson, The Lieutenant of Inishmore

2008 IRNE Awards (2007 Productions)

Best Set Design, Small Theater
Janie E. Howland, A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Sound, Small Theater
Haddon Kime, A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Ensemble, Small Theater
The Wild Party

Supporting Actor (Drama), Small Theater
Bates Wilder, A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Actress (Drama), Small Theater
Rachel Harker, A Streetcar Named Desire

Supporting Actress (Musical), Small Theater
Sarah Corey, The Wild Party

Best Director (Drama), Small Theater
Rick Lombardo, A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Drama, Small Theater
A Streetcar Named Desire

2007 IRNE Awards (2006 Productions)

Best Actor (Drama or Comedy), Small Theater
Bates Wilder, Frozen

Best Music Director of a Musical, Small Theater
Todd C. Gordon, Ragtime

Best Director of a Musical, Small Theater
Rick Lombardo, Ragtime

Best Musical, Small Theater
Ragtime

2006 IRNE Awards (2005 Productions)

Best Actor in a Play, Small Theater
Todd Alan Johnson, True West, and Joe Wilson, Jr., Topdog/Underdog

Best Set Design, Small Theater
Eugene Lee, Topdog/Underdog

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical, Small Theater
Todd Alan Johnson, Into the Woods

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical, Small Theater
Veronica J. Kuehn, Into the Woods

Best Actress in a Musical, Small Theater
Leigh Barrett, Into the Woods

Best Music Director, Small Theater
Todd Gordon, Into the Woods

Best Costume Design, Small Theater
Nancy Leary, Into the Woods

2004 IRNE Awards (2003 Productions)

Best Production—Musical, Small Theater
Sweeney Todd

Best Production—Drama, Small Theater
Waiting for Godot

Best Actress—Musical, Small Theater
Nancy E. Carroll, Sweeney Todd

Best Supporting Actress—Drama, Small Theater
Bobbie Steinbach, A Girl’s War

Best Supporting Actress—Musical, Small Theater
Leigh Barrett, Sweeney Todd

Best Director—Musical, Small Theater
Rick Lombardo, Sweeney Todd

Best Musical Direction, Small Theater
Janet Roma, Sweeney Todd

Best Lighting Design, Small Theater
Franklin Meissner, Jr., Sweeney Todd

Best Sound Design, Small Theater
Haddon Kime, A Girl’s War

Best Costume Design, Small Theater
Frances Nelson McSherry and Christine Alger, Sweeney Todd

2003 IRNE Awards (2002 Productions)

Best Costume Design, Small Theater
Emily Dunn, Tartuffe

2002 IRNE Awards (2001 Productions)

Best Drama, Small Theater
The Weir

Best Ensemble, Small Theater
The Weir

Best Supporting Actor, Small Theater
Billy Meleady, The Weir

Best Solo, Small Theater
Lucille Patton, Rose

Best Scenic Design, Small Theater
Kristen Loeffler, Moby Dick, an American Opera

Best Lighting Design, Small Theater
Franklin Meissner, Jr., Moby Dick, an American Opera